Mabu Thermas & Resort
Foz do Iguaçu, PR - Brazil

September 18 - 23, 2016

SUSTAINABLE CITRICULTURE:
the role of applied knowledge

Visa information

VISA INFORMATION

If you need an Invitation Letter from the Organizing Committee for your visa application, you should complete the Application for Invitation and email it to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Residents of MERCOSUL's countries do not need a visa to enter Brazil, but in order to enter the country by plane a document with a photo ID (passport or driver's license) is required. For more information regarding the preferred form of identification, visitors should consult the airline company.

For those who do not reside in MERCOSUL's countries a visa is required and can be applied at any Brazilian consulate abroad. The fee varies depending on the type of requested visa and the time that the tourist will stay in the country. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months from de date of the visa application.

Another option is the Short-Term Business Travel visa, that can be obtained at any Brazilian consulate upon submission of a letter from the requesting company (foreign or Brazilian company), containing: the purpose of the trip, names, addresses and phone numbers of business contacts in Brazil, arrival and departure dates, guarantee of financial and moral responsibility by the visitor during the visit. The visa allows the visitor to participate in meetings, conferences, fairs and seminars, visit potential clients, research the market and perform similar activities. These visitors are not allowed to work in Brazil.

In order to access information about the Brazilian consulate in your country, please refer to: http://www.consulados.com.br/brasil

WHO NEEDS VISA?

Citizens of foreign countries traveling to Brazil normally require a visa. This requirement is based on the principle of reciprocal treatment and applies to countries that require visa to the Brazilians to join in their territories.

To nations that no require visa to Brazilians usually Brazil won't require a visa too (visa waiver is valid for maximum stay of 90 days in Brazil).

For more details you can check: http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros/quadro-geral-de-regime-de-vistos

For other information, please get in touch with us, Criattiva Turismo & Intercambio.

criattivaOur contacts are:
Phone: +55 (43) 3344-5556
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sponsors

Diamond Sponsor

bayer
yara
pratts
cutrale

Golden Sponsor

fundecitrus
arysta
citrosuco
itaipu

Silver Sponsor

samarita
cambuhy
integrada
ticofrut
sidel
ldc
mutua
solpack

Bronze Sponsor

agromillora
defensive agrovant
faro agricola
cocamar
metalfor
crb
crea
klabin

Supporters

secretaria parana3
fundacao araucaria3
fapesp
crdf
agrisus
cnpq
capes
ccqc
petrobras

Partners

gtacc
GCONCI - Grupo de Consultores em Citros
atda
Iguassu Convention & Visitors Bureau
londrina convention
embrapa
sgf
afinoa
nova citrus
eecb
ifu
inta
all plant
criattiva
tnt
tnt
agricenter
movix
fae

Organizers

laranja
ccsm
iac
apta
governo sp
fapeagro
iapar
governo pr

Official agency

F&B Eventos

All rights reserved - ICC 2017